Collections

Agave stricta (Hedgehog Agave)

Agave stricta (Hedgehog Agave)


Scientific Name

Agave stricta Salm-Dyck

Common Names

Hedgehog Agave, Hedgehog Century Plant

Synonyms

Agave striata f. stricta, Agave striata subsp. stricta, Agave striata var. stricta, Bonapartea stricta

Scientific Classification

Family: Asparagaceae
Subfamily: Agavoideae
Genus: Agave

Description

Agave stricta is a succulent that forms rosettes of narrow, spine-tipped, dark green leaves. It grows up 20 inches (50 cm) tall and produces many offsets creating a sizable colony. Leaves are square to nearly round in cross-section and up to 16 inches (40 cm) long. Each rosette produces erect, up to 7 feet (2.1 m) tall racemes of small, reddish-purple flowers in summer.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9a to 11b: from 20 °F (−6.7 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Agaves are not difficult plants to grow. They are slow-growing and dramatic and will even thrive on a bit of neglect. If you are the type of person who likes to fuss with houseplants and water a lot, Agave is probably not the plant for you. If, however, you are the type of person who likes to set it and forget it, and you have a sunny window, Agave might the way to go. Be aware that some of the large varieties will eventually outgrow your room (unless you have a large greenhouse), and Agave can be aggressive. They have irritating sap and sometimes very sharp thorns that can cause injuries to small children and even pets.

In general, Agaves do not need to be repotted every year. Most of the species commonly found in cultivation grow very slowly and will take a long time to outgrow their pot. It is also best to handle your plant as little as possible since they do not like to be disturbed. When you do repot, refresh the spent soil with a new potting mix and make sure the plant is firmly anchored in its pot. However, be careful not to pot the Agave too deep as that will encourage stem rot during the growing season.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Agave.

Origin

Agave stricta is native to Puebla and Oaxaca in Southern Mexico.

Forms and Cultivars

  • Agave stricta f. rubra
  • Agave stricta 'Nana'

Links

  • Back to genus Agave
  • Succulentopedia: Browse succulents by Scientific Name, Common Name, Genus, Family, USDA Hardiness Zone, Origin, or cacti by Genus

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.





Agave stricta

  • Botanical name:Agavestricta
  • Common name: Hedgehog agave
  • Family: Asparagaceae
  • Plant Type: Cactus or succulent, Evergreen

Agaves are succulents that form rosettes of fleshy, spiny-edged leaves. They are mostly grown as houseplants or conservatory plants but larger varieties can add a stunning architectural look to the garden.

Native to southern Mexico, Agave stricta is also known as the hedgehog agave thanks to its striking form it bears rosettes of thin leaves, up to 40cm long, tipped with dark spines. As the plant grows, it produces pincushion-like offsets. The foliage may develop a red tinge in spring and summer.

If you live in a mild, dry part of the country, or in an urban microclimate, you could grow Agave stricta in extremely well-drained soil in full sun. A raised bed, rockery or gravel garden is ideal. The plant will be able to cope with cold and frosts, down to -5°C, when mature, but it will not cope with winter wet, so cover with a rain shelter between October and March. Alternatively, grow in a large container that you can move into a greenhouse or conservatory in autumn.


Watch the video: How to Prune Agaves Jeff Pavlat Central Texas Gardener